Privacy Policy

Contevo > Privacy Policy

    Contevo, Melbourne, Australia is committed protecting your privacy by keeping the information you provide to us fully secure. We follow strictly in letter and spirit the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it from time to time.

    The personal information we collect

    We ask only for information necessary for transacting online business like billing address, email address, telephone numbers. We do not store any credit card numbers obtained through our website.  We may get the information online from you when you subscribe to our website, do a transaction with us or contact us. We may also request for information by telephone if required.

    We will obtain information from you when you register or subscribe, carry out a transaction or communicate with us. This information may relate to your operating system, browser type, IP address, web pages visited by you as well as usage statistics and time spent on each webpage but will not be revealed unless required by law or for specifically allowed by you.

    We collect information from you only by fair and lawful methods and not in an intrusive surreptitious manner.

    We will keep you aware about the information about you that we collect from you or someone else. We will also keep you informed about how we will use this information.

    You are at liberty to unsubscribe or prohibit us from sending you email updates or using any specific or personal information that you do not intend to disclose.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a text file placed in your computer hard disk by a webpage server. Of the two types of cookies, persistent cookie is entered by our browser into the cookies folder on your computer and remains there. Such cookies can be used by our browser when the site is visited later. A session cookie remains in your computer memory only as long as that particular session is in progress. We may store cookies on your computer to collect mouse gestures and keystroke data to make it easier for you to navigate on our website, provide on line services like live chat. Even if you do not enable cookies, you will still be able to use most of the facilities on our site.

    Review and rating

    If you review or rate our products, we may publish it with your first name and city.

    Links to other sites

    Our website has links to other sites which do not belong to us and we have no control over. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Since you access these sites at your own risk, we suggest you read their privacy policy carefully.

    How we use information

    The contact information that you give us may be used to communicate with you by internet or telephone to let you know of the goods and services we can offer to you. We may also use this information for research and development of our products to serve you better. We will not disclose your browsing activity except when required by law.

    Personal information that we collect from you may be shared with third party agencies for the purpose of transacting business. These agencies may be service providers, mailing and delivery systems, maintenance and repair agencies, marketing or marketing research companies, professional advisors, lawyers, accountants or auditors.

    By supplying us your information, you confirm that you give us and our related companies permission to communicate to you via email, SMS, MMS, social media and telephone to inform you about services we deliver that are relevant to you. This permission is not limited. You can choose to opt out by contacting us, or by utilising an ‘unsubscribe’ facility on a communication we send to you.

    Access to personal information

    We will process as quickly as possible your request for access to your personal information. Large amount of information or retrieval of information which requires us to incur a cost will attract a fee for access. However, we will not charge you for making an application for access.

    We will be at liberty to refuse to give you access if unlawful, if it interferes with privilege of our clients, has unreasonable effect on their privacy or has consequences of interfering with a legal investigation

    Disclosure of information

    We will never sell, lease or reveal your personal information to any entity except where specified in this policy, if  is required or authorized by law, in case of fraudulent activity  or in case of possible harm to others or if we  have your permission to do so. However in the course of transactions service providers, mailing and banking services and our professional associates who manage our business transactions may have access to information related to you in order to fulfil their services.

    Security

    We take substantial precautions to make sure that your personal information is secure using effective upgraded systems and procedures whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information. In addition, our employees enter into a confidentiality agreement.  We protect our electronic information using firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters. We also have password protection.

    We delete from our records permanently any personal information no longer required by us. We try to keep your personal information accurate and up to date and shall be glad to receive information from you in case it is not.

    Changes in this privacy policy

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please visit and review it frequently. Changes to this privacy policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on this website. If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

    For more infomation about our privacy policy, please contact us using the contact us page.